MENU

PROGRAM

Home »  PROGRAM

RENCONTRES BANDITS-MAGES
du 8 au 15 novembre 2014

 

 
 
 

PROGRAM

 
 

SATURDAY 8

 

 

THE PRICE OF BARE LIFE
From bio art to body noise, from human to non-human
au Nadir - Friche de l'Antre-Peaux

 

 

12:00am-1:30pm
Opening / Brunch
2:00pm-3:30pm
Galerija Kapelica presentation by Jurij Krpan and guided tour of the exhibition
5:00pm
Vernissage of exhibitions The Price of Bare Life / Galerija Kapelica and K9 Topology - Ecce Canis / Maja Smrekar (Slovenia)
6:00pm-6:30pm
Performance K-9_topology: I Hunt Nature, and Culture Hunts Me by Maja Smrekar
6:30pm-7:30pm
Encounter with Jean-Philippe Varin from Jacana Wildlife Studios and Maja Smrekar
8:30pm-9:30pm
Performance Hydra Reminiscence by Robertina Šebjanič (Slovenia)
10:00pm-11:00pm
Performance [sEXUS 3] by Quimera Rosa (Spain)

DIMANCHE 9

 

 

IT'S TIME
From cyborg body to post-porn
au Nadir - Friche de l'Antre-Peaux / Jacana Wildlife Studios à Saint-Montaine

 

12:00am-1:00pm
Brunch meeting with Galerija Kapelica
1:00pm-6:00pm
Workhop Body Noise with Quimera Rosa
(15€, reservations at 02 48 50 38 61 / transpalette.emmetrop@gmail.com)
2:00pm-6:00pm
Visit of the Jacana Wildlife Studios in Saint-Montaine
(reservations at 02 48 50 42 47 / coordination@bandits-mages.com)
Rendez-vous at Friche l'Antre-Peaux, 13h30
7:00pm-8:00pm
Restitution of the Body Noise workshop
9:00pm-12:00pm
Carte Blanche to Quimera Rosa : cyborg and post-porn films program

MONDAY 10

 

 

FOCUS HALL NOIR
Students program pavillon for the Rencontres Bandits-Mages 2014
au Château d'eau - Château d'Art

 

3:00pm-7:00pm
Opening of the TRANS- program
7:00pm-10:00pm
Hall Noir evening
Conference Performance in the context of TRANS- program
Opening of the FREAKSHOW "artistic zoo to visit" - Le Collectif des Yeux

TUESDAY 11

 

 

CINÉMAS INDÉPENDANTS #1
Carte blanche to Nomadica (Italia)

 

3:00pm-7:00pm
Workshop FREAKSHOW "artistic zoo to visit" - Le Collectif des Yeux - program TRANS-
at Château d'eau - Château d'Art
7:00pm-8:30pm
Avant-première of the film Cloud Berry
in presence of Arnaud and Bertrand Dezoteux
at Cinéma MCB°
9:00pm-11:00pm
Evening cinéma #1 : Carte blanche to Nomadica (Italia), cinéma autonomous network
in presence of Giuseppe Spina and Luca Ferri
at Cinéma MCB°

WEDNESDAY 12

 

 

CINÉMAS INDÉPENDANTS #2
Carte blanche to Kino im Sprengel (Germany)

 

1:30pm-5:00pm
Screenings Zaap (Zone d'Activités Artistiques Pédagogiques), at Cinéma MCB°
1:30pm
3:30pm
Screening 1 : Robert sans Robert by Bernard Sasia and Clémentine Yelnik, 90'
Screening 2 : Pris dans le tourbillon Fabrice Aragno, 27'

(Screening in presence of the filmmakers)
3:00pm-7:00pm
Workshop Freak show "artistic zoo to visit" - Le Collectif des Yeux - program TRANS-
at Château d'eau - Château d'Art
7:00pm-9:00pm
Apéritif encounter with Nomadica
at Café Cujas
9:00pm-11:00pm
Screening cinéma #2 : Études Sur le Déclin de l'Occident by Klaus Wyborny
proposed by Kino im Sprengel (Germany)
in presence of Peter Hoffmann at Cinéma MCB°

THURSDAY 13

 

 

CINÉMAS INDÉPENDANTS #3
Program by Claus Löser

 

3:00pm-7:00pm
Workshop Freak show "artistic zoo to visit" - Le Collectif des Yeux - program TRANS-
at Château d'eau - Château d'Art
7:00pm-9:00pm
Aperitif encounter with Peter Hoffmann from Kino im Sprengel and Claus Löser
at café Cujas
9:00pm-11:00pm
Screening cinéma #3 : Under the Ice, underground and independant cinema from East Europe, proposed by Claus Löser (Germany)
at Cinéma MCB°

FRIDAY 14

 

 

JOURNÉE SONORE
Radio Radio (on air) / ENSA Bourges

 

1:00pm-4:00pm
Restitution of the workshop Théâtre de l'auto-dévoration
following a proposition by Pacôme Thiellement : "on air" on Radio Radio
4:30pm-5:30
Encounter with Eyvind Kang (USA), on Radio Radio plateau at Café Cujas
6:00pm-8:00pm
Conference / concert by Gail Priest (Australia) followed by a discussion / encounter with Gail Priest and Alexandre Castant
at Soupe aux choux
9:00pm-10:30pm
Listening Visions : Original program curated by Gail Priest
at Soupe aux choux

SATURDAY 15

 

 

SOIRÉE APOTHEOSE
CONCERTS / DJ - LET'S DYKE ! / VJ - DIGITALE POURPRE
au Nadir - Friche l'Antre-Peaux

Fee : 7€
Reduced fee (unemployed, students and Bandits-Mages members) : 4€

 

6:00pm-8:00pm
Restitution of Master Classe Digitale Pourpre, images deconditionning and body deconstruction, followed by a performed lecture of Nerval'Aurélia by Hermine Karagheuz
9:00pm-12:00pm
Concerts, Carte Blanche to Pacôme Thiellement
PART 1 : Artaud Sentences
by Jessika Kenney et Eyvind Kang (USA) with Hyeonhee Park and IMMI (Korea/Japan)

PART 2 :

  • Marie Möör (FR)
  • Larynx and claw (UK/FR)

12:00pm-3:00am
After Party Let's dyke ! (DJ, performances)

 
 
 

EXHIBITIONS & INSTALLATIONS

 
 

FROM 8 TO 15 NOVEMBER
ARCHIVES DE LA GALERIE KAPELICA
at Élaboratoire of Friche l’Antre-Peaux : from 2pm at 6pm
K9 TOPOLOGY – ECCE CANIS : MAJA SMREKAR
at Galerie du Haïdouc of Friche l’Antre-Peaux : from 2pm at 6pm
 
FROM 10 TO 14 NOVEMBER
HALL NOIR
Freak show et TRANS- at Château d’eau – Château d’Art
 
SURPRISE
In introduction of each screening you will discover an ontological film by Boris Lehman

 
 
 

VENUES

 
 

“Le Café Cujas”
– reception area and meal

1, place Cujas
Tél. : +33 (0)2 48 24 52 67
restaurant-les-beaux-arts.fr
Nadir et Élaboratoire
Emmetrop – Friche l’Antre-Peaux
26, route de la Chapelle
tél. +33 (0)2 48 50 38 61
Cinéma MCB°
12, boulevard Clemenceau
Renseignements +33(0) 48 21 29 44
Répondeur +33(0) 48 67 95 01
mcbourges.com
 
Château d’eau – Château d’Art

Place Séraucourt
tél. +33 (0)2 48 57 80 13
Café-théâtre La Soupe aux choux
15, rue Jean Girard
Tél. : +33 (0)2 48 65 43 66
cafesoupeauxchoux.free.fr
On Air on Radio-Radio
Bourges 105.1 FM
Streaming http://apo33.org:8000/radioradio.m3u
Thanks to Apo33 for hosting streaming.
radioradio.fr

 

MapBox